Ingredients

Alkanet Root

Alkanet Root

Alkanet root is from the Boraginaceae (Borage), or forget-me-not family of flowing plants. It is primarily used as a natural dyeing ingredient that adds a purple, red, pink, or blue hue depending upon the amount used and the alkalinity of the product. Alkanet root has also been used as an herbal remedy for minor skin irritations.

Used in:


Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil comes from the seeds of apricots. Apricot kernel oil is a light oil used as a sweetener in cooking and as a natural skin moisturizer, a base oil for soaps, and an aroma ingredient in natural skin and hair products. The oil makes for an excellent, less-greasy moisturizer that may offer antioxidants and a possible reduction in other factors related to aging.

Used in:


Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is derived from the flesh of the avocado fruit. Usually used as a cooking oil or as a natural oil in soaps, lotions, and other products, avocado oil can also be a good replacement for coconut, almond, or similar oils that some people may be sensitive or allergic to. Avocado oil is known to contain many healthy fats, potassium, and other nutrients, making it a suitable moisturizer and giving it the potential to offer a possible reduction in other factors related to aging.

Used in:


Barley Grass Powder

Barley Grass Powder

Barley grass powder comes from the young, soft shoots of sweet grass on a barley plant. It is used as animal feed, as a superfood used in juices and other edibles for people, and as a natural green dye in soap, lotions, and other products. Barley grass powder contains many vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients that can be beneficial for skin and hair.


Cassia Oil

Cassia Oil

Cassia oil is derived from the Cinnamomum cassia tree and is in the same family as cinnamon spice. The oil is generally used to add a warm, spicy scent to natural products and in traditional herbal medicine. Cassia may offer calming properties and can be used as a natural bug-repellent.

Used in:


Clove Oil

Clove Oil

Clove oil is taken from dried clove buds. Clove oil is used as a natural medicinal treatment; for pain relief, particularly in dentistry; and also as a flavoring and fragrance. Clove oil may be used as a natural bug repellent, offers antioxidants, and moisturizes and soothes skin and hair.

Used in:


Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat derived from cocoa beans. Also known as Theobroma oil, cocoa butter is used as a flavorful food ingredient and as a natural, aromatic and moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics, ointments, pharmaceuticals, and more. Cocoa butter is valued for its long shelf life and may offer antioxidants and a possible reduction in factors related to aging.

Used in:


Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is taken from the copra, or dried meat of the coconut. It is used as a cooking oil and as a moisturizing ingredient in many skin and hair products. Coconut oil is believed to offer many health benefits, including possible antioxidant and moisturizing properties.


Eucalyptus Radiata Oil

Eucalyptus Radiata Oil

Eucalyptus radiata oil is from Australian eucalyptus evergreen trees. It is commonly used for its strong aroma as a natural air freshener, bug repellant, and a natural fragrance in soaps and other cosmetics. Eucalyptus radiata oil may help stimulate and energize the mind, and, as a result, may improve concentration.

Used in:


Ginseng Powder

Ginseng Powder

Ginseng powder is taken from the fleshy roots of the ginseng plant. It is often used as a herbal remedy and as a natural ingredient in cosmetic products. Ginseng powder may assist in boosting energy and the immune system.

Used in:


Green Clay

Green Clay

Green clay is an organic material called Illite. While often called French green clay, the clay can be found in France, Wyoming, Montana, and parts of Europe and China. It is often used as an herbal remedy or beauty treatment, either alone or as an ingredient. Due to its high mineral and plant material content (such as seaweed), green clay may assist in detoxing and cleansing.

Used in:


Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that comes from the jojoba nut found on shrubs in the southwestern United States. The waxy consistency of jojoba oil makes it a great, non-greasy substitute for animal fats in lotions and other skin care products. It works as an excellent moisturizer, yet also provides oil control.

Used in:


Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil

Lavender oil is derived from the flowers on the lavender plant. It is often used as a flavor additive in cooking, tea-making, and baking, as well as a natural fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics. Lavender oil may offer potential bug repellent, sleep-inducing, stress relieving, and many other benefits.

Used in:


Lemon Oil

Lemon Oil

Lemon oil comes from the peel of the citrus fruit. Due to its powerful scent, it is often used in household cleaners. It is also a flavor-enhancing food ingredient and a natural fragrance for skin care and other cosmetics. Lemon may offer benefits such as mood enhancement, better concentration, bug repellant, and a possible reduction in other factors related to aging.

Used in:


Madder Root Powder

Madder Root Powder

Madder root powder comes from the roots of a climbing vine plant that belongs to the coffee family. It is often used as a natural dye, adding an orange-red, pink, rose, or mauve coloring depending on the product, and was used as a traditional medicinal herb. Today, the main benefit of madder root powder is its ability to provide all natural, rich colors to soaps.

Used in:


Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Olive oil is taken from cold pressed olives. It is often used as a cooking oil, as well as a gentle, hydrating ingredient in cosmetics. Olive oil assists in keeping skin soft, supple, and moisturized, in addition to minimizing split ends and making hair feel silkier and appear shinier.

Used in:


Palm Oil

Palm Oil

Palm oil is a vegetable oil taken from the fruit of oil palms. It is used as a cooking oil and as a carrier oil in soaps and other cosmetics. Some of the benefits often associated with palm oil is a high beta-carotene content, excellent moisturizing, and increased lather in soaps.

Palm oil is often a controversial ingredient due to high rates of deforestation in many parts of the world. However, Godai palm oil is from an American company that has been granted a 100% sustainable identity by the most stringent criteria of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and is certified both Fair Trade and EcoSocial. The partner company at the palm oil source in northeastern Brazil has been dubbed by Greenpeace, a “blueprint” for the rest of the palm-oil industry.


Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and husk of the rice kernel. It is often used as a cooking oil and as a moisturizer. It is thought to have the benefits of being a non-oily moisturizer, antioxidant, and providing a possible reduction in other factors related to aging.

Used in:


Rosemary Extract

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary extract is made from the fresh or dried leaves of the rosemary herb plant. It is commonly used as a cooking spice and as a natural fragrance in perfumes, lotions, and other cosmetics. Rosemary may offer oil control and act as an antioxidant.


Rosemary Oil

Rosemary Oil

Rosemary oil is extracted from the leaves of the rosemary plant. It is often used as a cooking ingredient and as a medicinal oil. Rosemary may offer oil control and act as an antioxidant.

Used in:


Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil

Safflower oil is taken from the seeds of the thistle-like safflower plant. It is commonly used as a cooking oil or a natural oil ingredient in skin and hair products. Some of the benefits often associated with safflower oil include brightening hair and skin, and a possible reduction in other factors related to aging.


Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the seed of the Shea tree. It is most commonly used as a moisturizer, but can also be used as a food ingredient. Shea butter contains Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as other nutrients that assist in making it a super moisturizer that won't clog pores or leave a greasy residue.


Sugar

Sugar

Pure cane sugar and brown sugar are both common ingredients in many food products as a popular sweetener, but are also used in scrubs and soaps as an exfoliant. Benefits of sugar for skin include acting as a natural humectant that may provide moisture, exfoliation, and a possible reduction in other factors related to aging.

Used in:


Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is a non-volatile oil taken from the sunflower plant. It is commonly used for cooking and as an ingredient in cosmetics. Sunflower oil offers a high vitamin E content and antioxidants.


Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is extracted from edible almond nuts. It is used primarily as an ingredient in skin and hair care products, as well as for a cooking oil. Some of the benefits often associated with sweet almond oil include deep cleansing, non-greasy moisturizing and relief from dry and itchy skin.

Used in:


Sweet Orange Oil

Sweet Orange Oil

Sweet orange oil is taken from the peels of sweet, rather than bitter, oranges of the variety Citrus sinensis. It is often used in aromatherapy and in traditional herbal medicine. Sweet orange oil may provide the skin with better Vitamin C absorption and be used as a possible muscle relaxant.


Tangerine Oil

Tangerine Oil

Tangerine oil is derived from the peel of tangerine fruits. It is commonly used as a baking ingredient, for aromatherapy, and in natural cleaning products. Tangerine oil acts as an excellent moisturizer and may be used as a possible muscle relaxant.

Used in:


Turmeric Oil

Turmeric Oil

Turmeric oil comes from the root of the turmeric plant, which is closely related to ginger. While turmeric is traditionally used as a spice for cooking, turmeric oil has been commonly used for the treatment of skin conditions. Turmeric is rich in beneficial antioxidants.

Used in:


Turmeric Powder

Turmeric Powder

Turmeric powder is derived from the root of the turmeric plant. It is commonly used as a cooking spice as well as a traditional herbal medicine. Turmeric is rich in beneficial antioxidants.

Used in:


White Clay

White Clay

White clay is also known as Kaolin clay, named after the Kao-ling mountain in China where it was originally mined. It is the most commonly used clay found in cosmetic products for the skin and hair. Its popularity is partially due to its versatility and its mild nature that makes it a good choice for sensitive skin types. White clay also has potential oil reduction, cleansing, detoxifying, soothing, and exfoliating benefits.

Used in:


Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang ylang oil is distilled from the flowers of the ylang ylang tree. It is commonly used as a natural fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes, in aromatherapy, and as a traditional herbal remedy. Some potential benefits of ylang ylang oil may include calming and oil balancing properties.

Used in: